Name*
Surname*
Address
Email Address*
Mobile
* Required fields

Margaret Whitlam Galleries

ARTEXPRESS 2015

Order and Chaos

Alexandra Dan-Thuy Le


Hurlstone Agricultural High School


Drawing

Sanctuary

Maleeha Arshad


Wyndham College


Photomedia

Give and Take

Charles Hill


St Aloysious' College


Ceramics

Gastropodia

Caitlin Neil


Bowral High School


Ceramics

biotic landscapes

Mariam Darwich


Bankstown Girls High School


Collection of works

Below the Surface

Grace Chaplin


St John's College


Collection of works

Sublime Hardships

Alison McKenzie


Ravenswood School for Girls


Collection of works

One from Another

Kiara Alice Carroll


Loreto Kirribilli


Documented forms

Platisphere

Natasha George


St Leo's Catholic College


Documented Forms

Highlights Amongst the Shadows

Kitty Clement


Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney


Drawing

The Clockwork of the Creative Mind

Monique Googh


Erskine Park High School


Drawing

Cautionary Tales

Elida Guntan


John Terry Catholic High School


Drawing

I woke and we were sailing on

Kate Alexandra MacDonald


Caringbah High School


Drawing

Einfuhlung

Olanna Anastasia Matkovich


St Patrick's Marist College


Drawing

Halcyon Days

Shiraz Honi Costello


Wyndham College


Graphic Design

The Solomon Islands: Allegory of Happiness

Joshua Charadia


Mount Carmal Catholic High School


Painting

Thumbnails

Deborah Lana Lombard


Penrith High School


Painting

Mater Matris

Kimfong Ly


Cabramatta High School


Painting

Hugo

Kirsty Smith


Mount St Benedict College


Painting

My Father's Liberation

Mei Feng Wu


Arthur Phillip High School


Painting

Floating Worlds

Stephanie Gwenda Marie Blair


Abbotsleigh


Photomedia

The room to the left

Meg Davies


Wenona School


Photomedia

Eclipse

Blake North


Wyndham College


Photomedia

Down by the Water

Joshua Reisel


Moriah College


Photomedia

Biophilia

Scarlett Dunn


Caroline Chisholm College


Printmaking

Stich in Mechanics

Riley Jane O'Connor


Caroline Chisholm College


Printmaking

Unnatural Selection

Helena Kertesz


Hornsby Girls High School


Sculpture

Consumption

Chelsea Mangan


Richmond River High School


Sculpture

Starts in the Shire

Sumi Shin


North Sydney Girls High School


Sculpture

Veil

Luke Agius


Wyndham College


Time-Based Forms

Daydream

Marcus Rushbourne


Bulli High School


Time-based Forms

Rapt

Olivia Anne Urbaniak


Abbotsleigh


Time-based Forms

Logo 4

Logo 3

Logo

Logo 2

Logo 5

Venue
Parramatta Campus, Building EZ, west wing, first floor. (View Map)
Date
7 Aug - 26 Sep 2015
Open

For an invitation to the exhibition, please see ARTEXPRESS 2015 Invitation (PDF, 165.91 KB)

ARTEXPRESS is an exhibition of outstanding works by 2014 Higher School Certificate Visual Arts students from Schools in NSW.

Presented by the NSW Department of Education and Communities and the Board of Studies, Teaching and Educational Standards NSW in association with University of Western Sydney.

Opening hours: Thursday & Friday  10am - 4pm.

For registration to ARTEXPRESS Teachers workshop on 26th August go to

  http://artexpress.artsunit.nsw.edu.au/workshops_teachers.php

For registration to ARTEXPRESS Students workshop on 26th August go to:

 https://www.artsunit.nsw.edu.au/visual-arts/artexpress-artmaking-workshops-visual-arts-students-stage-5-6

Stage 5 & 6 Student Forum - 2nd September:

Hear the ARTEXPRESS coordinator interview current exhibitors about their HSC visual arts journey. Your chance to ask questions.

2 sessions; 11am & 1pm.  To book e-mail Rosemary Hopkins at  r.hopkins@westernsydney.edu.au

 

 Make an educational day of your visit to UWS. Other activities include:the Whitlam Institute permanent collection exhibition, the Parramatta sculpture and heritage walk.

Curated by Western Sydney University Art Curator, Monica McMahon. ( monica.mcmahon@westernsydney.edu.au ) 

 Installed by Western Sydney University Art Collection and Exhibition Technician, James McMahon